The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] Bot wasn’t programmed to understand wit, and thus incorrectly identified it. And bot absolutely pines for Trump to be a murdering dictator who can do whatever he wants without law or the courts allowed to stop him, based on an imaginary reading of Article II that grants the president none of the powers that the bot wants to pretend it does.
To paraphrase the great John Belushi, I hate liberal nazis.
The premise of this post is that if the Fifth Circuit hadn’t ruled, then the Supreme Court lacked appellate jurisdiction. But that is clearly wrong; 28 U.S.C. § 1254 says “Cases in the courts of appeals may be reviewed by the Supreme Court by the following methods: (1) By writ of certiorari granted upon the petition of any party to any civil or criminal case, *before or after rendition of judgment or decree*.” The case was “in the court of appeals,” so it doesn’t matter if that court had ruled yet.
Funny, not guilty and Sarcastr0 seem to have missed this one. I wonder why that could be?