The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] The Volokh Conspiracy
Mostly law professors | Sometimes contrarian | Often libertarian | Always independent
Can New York Enter A Final Criminal Judgement Against Trump While The Federal Removal Action Is Still Pending?
28 U.S.C. § 1455: "judgment of conviction shall not be entered unless the prosecution is first remanded" to the federal court.
Today Judge Merchan issued a sentence against President-Elect Trump, and presumably created a final appealable judgment. But could he?
President Trump has tried to remove this case to federal court under the federal officer removal statute.