The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] But, the US is not a natural person, so can only appear in court (etc) represented by attorneys. If Smith isn’t legally qualified to represent the US, then he cannot appeal on behalf of the US. That is not to. Say that no one can appeal in the name of the US – just that Smith can’t. Theoretically, the SDFL USA could appeal, and maybe the SG. Maybe even the Assistant AG for National Security (or Jay Bratt in his name).
At least he didn't call it "a perfect opinion".
One thing I missed in the discussion on Thursday’s open thread on
28 U.S.C. § 533:
“The Attorney General may appoint officials—
(1) to detect and prosecute crimes against the United States;
(2) to assist in the protection of the person of the President; and
(3) to assist in the protection of the person of the Attorney General.
(4) to conduct such other investigations regarding official matters under the control of the Department of Justice and the Department of State as may be directed by the Attorney General.”
This is the main statute Smith claimed gave Garland authority to appoint him as an “inferior officer". The back and forth was mostly about why they would put such an all encompassing grant of power for all of DOJ in Chapter 33 which deals with the FBI.