The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] For both reasons the Court will issue an Order denying the motion to seal….
Over ten months after the Court entered the name change order, on July 12, 2023, E.B.M. filed the present motion, citing no legal authority for the Court to seal the name change Order and related records so long after entry of the Order.
E.B.M. told the Court she wanted to seal the name change Order and related records due to a general fear of harm from transgender community opponents. She cited no current particularized or specific harm towards her arising from the public name change….
Virginia Code § 8.01-217(F) reads:
The [name change] order shall contain no identifying information other than the applicant's former name or names, new name, and current address. The clerk of the court shall spread the order upon the current deed book in his office, index it in both the old and new names, and transmit a certified copy of the order and the application to the State Registrar of Vital Records and the Central Criminal Records Exchange….
There is an exception to § 8.01-217(F), which allows the Court to seal the name change records and prevent the name change order from being indexed and transmitted to state agencies. Virginia Code § 8.01-217(G) reads:
If the applicant shall show cause to believe that in the event his change of name should become a public record, a serious threat to the health or safety of the applicant or his immediate family would exist, the chief judge of the circuit court may waive the requirement that the application be under oath or the court may order the record sealed ….
The General Assembly clearly intended a petitioner to request the sealing of name change records at the time of the petition. [Statutory construction details omitted. -EV] … In the present case E.B.M. is not an "applicant." She won her name change petition almost ten months ago.