The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] a) “49 CFR § 26.5 – What do the terms used in this part mean?” gives a bunch of definitions; interestingly, “(ii) “Hispanic Americans,” which includes persons of Mexican, Puerto Rican, Cuban, Dominican, Central or South American, or other Spanish or Portuguese culture or origin, regardless of race; ” so apparently Portuguese and Brazilian is within this definition, unlike Hispanic in an earlier thread.
b) 49 CFR § 26.61 – “The firm seeking certification has the burden of demonstrating to you, by a preponderance of the evidence, that it meets the requirements of this subpart concerning group membership …” If they don’t represent themselves as being a member of such a group, it doesn’t matter because they are not seeking certification on that basis.
Edited to add: There was less information to search regarding the SBA rules; but
https://www.ecfr.gov/current/title-13/chapter-I/part-124/subpart-A