The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] (2) How much does this chill the free speech we want to see for the sake of self-government, the search for truth, and self-expression? And I don't have a confident answer to those questions.
[1] Cf. Catnwell v. Connecticut, 310 U.S. 296, 301 (1940).
[2] Cf. Espinoza v. Farah Mfg., 414 U.S. 86, 88 (1973) (concluding that "national origin" in Title VII "refers to the country where a person was born," as well as "the country from which his or her ancestors came"); Minn. Stats. § 363A.03 subd. 25 (defining "national origin" as "the place of birth of an individual or any of the individual's lineal ancestors"), quoted favorably in id. at 88 n.2 (citing earlier version of statute).