The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] Racial Slurs Aren't "Obscene"
They thus can't be punished under a disturbing the peace law that bans "obscene language," though under the right circumstances they could be punished under separate provisions that generally ban "fighting words" (whether racially offensive or otherwise).
In Commonwealth v. Bliesath, decided Friday by the Pennsylvania Superior Court (Judge John Bender, joined by Judge Maria McLaughlin, with Judge Daniel McCaffery concurring in the judgment), the defendant had been convicted of disorderly conduct under 18 Pa.C.S. § 5503(a)(3), which covers anyone who, "with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof," "uses obscene language, or makes an obscene gesture." (He was sentences to 90 days' probation.)
The Commonwealth presented evidence that [Appellant] was seen by [City of Reading Police] Officer [Sean] Driscoll yelling at random people in the area of 6th and Penn Streets in the City of Reading.