The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] The Volokh Conspiracy
Mostly law professors | Sometimes contrarian | Often libertarian | Always independent
No, 18 U.S.C. § 2071 Cannot Disqualify Trump From The Presidency
That statute disqualifies a person from "holding any office under the United States."
According to reports, the FBI searched Mar-A-Lago as part of an investigation about the handling of classified documents. Will this be the action that finally stops Trump? Several progressive commentators gleefully pointed to 18 U.S.C. § 2071. It provides:
Whoever, having the custody of any such record, proceeding, map, book, document, paper, or other thing, willfully and unlawfully conceals, removes, mutilates, obliterates, falsifies, or destroys the same, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both; and shall forfeit his office and be disqualified from holding any office under the United States. As used in this subsection, the term "office" does not include the office held by any person as a retired officer of the Armed Forces of the United States.
If Trump is convicted of violating this statute, can he be disqualified from the presidency? No.