The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] The Volokh Conspiracy
Mostly law professors | Sometimes contrarian | Often libertarian | Always independent
What Does Connecticut "Racial Ridicule" Law Mean?, Federal Court Asks Conn. S. Ct.
Connecticut General Statutes § 53-37 provides:
- "Any person who, by his advertisement,
- "ridicules or holds up to contempt any person or class of persons,
- "on account of the creed, religion, color, denomination, nationality or race of such person or class of persons,
- "shall be fined not more than fifty dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days or both."
Yet despite its text, Connecticut prosecutors haven't been enforcing the law as limited to "advertisement[s]." The two most-publicized recent incidents (see the UConn case and the Fairfield Warde High School case), for instance, involve nothing that could be labeled an advertisement.