The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] And, again, the amendment includes no geographical component, it was binding on the federal government everywhere, not just DC and federal territories.
All men between 18 and 40 are legally in the militia. The step has never been eliminated – it’s codified in the USC.
States have militias and they existed prior to July 4, 1776. The body of the Constitution contains reforms meant to correct the deficiencies of the state militias under the AoC because the Framers really wanted to avoid having to have a standing army in peace time.
10 USC subsection 246
“(a)The militia of the United States consists of all able-bodied males at least 17 years of age and, except as provided in section 313 of title 32, under 45 years of age who are, or who have made a declaration of intention to become, citizens of the United States and of female citizens of the United States who are members of the National Guard.
(b)The classes of the militia are—
(1)the organized militia, which consists of the National Guard and the Naval Militia; and
(2)the unorganized militia, which consists of the members of the militia who are not members of the National Guard or the Naval Militia.”
Sorry, it’s 17 to 45, I dropped off a few years.
We’re all in the militia (if we’re between the age of 17 to 45 and male), whether we want to be or not, by law.
Great…but that’s not how constitutional ANALysis works.