The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] And does anyone know whether Yale Law school, with its purported emphasis on character, has taken any corrective action against Dossier Boy For his illegal, criminal act?
What crime is that?
It is my understanding that Connecticut law does not permit the one-sided recording of a telephone call. All parties must consent to the recording.
I haven't been following the details and I don't remember the alleged circumstances. For non-LEO types the applicable law is chapter 952 sections 53a-187 and 53a-189, which prohibit intercepting or mechanical eavesdropping of a call "by a person other than a sender or receiver thereof, without the consent of either the sender or receiver".
Then I may have been misinformed about Connecticut law.
OK, this come from the website of the Woolf Law Firm, East Hartford, Connecticut, April 2020:
“In Connecticut, the legality of a recording depends on the circumstances of the situation.