The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] From yesterday's federal district court decision in Seals v. McBee:
After an altercation with his neighbor, Plaintiff Travis Seals alleges that he was arrested at his home by deputies from the Tangipahoa Parish Sheriff's Office. During the arrest, Seals objected to the deputies' conduct, including the use of pepper spray, and threatened to make a lawful complaint regarding their conduct. Seals was charged with, among other things, public intimidation and retaliation in violation of Louisiana Revised Statutes § 14:122 for that threat. … The charge was ultimately dismissed or refused.
Seals then sued in federal court, challenging the relevant provision of the statute, which makes it a felony to use "threats upon [a public officer or public employee], with the intent to influence his conduct in relation to his position, employment, or duty." The federal district court agreed, holding that the statute was content-based and unconstitutionally overly broad.
This Court reads § 14:122 to prohibit all threats made with the intent to influence the behavior of a public official.