Why Is Jared Fogle's Viewing of Naked Teenagers a Federal Case?
[…] In case you harbor such doubts, here's the clincher: "The visual depictions the Defendant distributed and received were produced using camera equipment, computers, cell phones, and storage media manufactured outside the State of Indiana." Enough said.

The federal nexus for the prostitution-related charges is straightforward by comparison. Although none of the sex Fogle had crossed state borders, Fogle himself did while traveling to New York City so he could pay to have sex with teenagers. Under 18 USC 2423, "a person who travels in interstate commerce…for the purpose of engaging in any illicit sexual conduct with another person shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both." Just in case, the statement of charges also notes that Fogle "repeatedly engaged in Internet social networking…for the purpose of engaging in commercial sexual activity"; that he "did this using an Internet email account, social networking websites containing advertisements for escorts or erotic