The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] Six days later, on April 8, 2025, First Deputy Mayor Mastro issued Executive Order No. 50, which authorized the Department of Correction to enter a Memorandum of Understanding with federal law enforcement agencies allowing them to maintain office space on Department of Correction property, specifically Rikers Island.

The court concluded that Mayor Adams' actions likely violated N.Y. conflict of interest law:

The Court finds there has been a requisite showing of a likelihood of success on the merits. New York City Charter § 2604(b)(3) provides that "[n]o public servant shall use or attempt to use his or her position as a public servant to obtain any … privilege or other private or personal advantage, direct or indirect, for the public servant or any person or firm associated with the public servant." Pursuant to the Court of Appeals, "[pjublic policy forbids the sustaining of a municipal action [by] a member of the municipal governing body … which directly or immediately affects him individually" and in such a case the government action must be declared null and void.