The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] Mostly law professors | Sometimes contrarian | Often libertarian | Always independent

Strict Liability

Strict Liability for Lending Your Car to a Driver with a Suspended License?

So the state of Washington seemed to argue, and a trial court agreed; but the Washington Court of Appeals says no.

|

From State v. Elwell, decided earlier this month by the Washington Court of Appeals (Justice Tracy Staab, joined by Justices George Fearing and Laurel Siddoway):

This is a statutory construction case. Melinda Elwell was convicted of allowing an unauthorized person to drive her vehicle under RCW 46.16A.520. The statute provides that "It is unlawful for any person in whose name a vehicle is registered knowingly to permit another person to drive the vehicle when the other person is not authorized to do so under the laws of this state."

At trial, the district court judge held that the State need only prove that Ms. Elwell knowingly permitted another to drive but did not need to prove that she knew the person was unauthorized to drive.