The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] These cases overwhelming hold that the phrase "knowingly permit" requires proof that the subject knew of the illegal activity, not just the circumstances that could lead to illegal activity….

In this case, the State argues that the statute is ambiguous and legislative history supports its restrictive reading of the statute. In 1987, the Washington State Legislature re-codified and amended a variety of statutes relating to driving without a license. Before 1987, the wording of the statute that was eventually codified as RCW 46.16A.520 read "[i]t is unlawful for any person in whose name a vehicle is registered knowingly to allow another person to drive the vehicle knowing that the other person is not authorized to do so under the laws of this state." (Emphasis added) The statute was modified to change "allow" to "permit," and change "knowing" to the conjunctive verb "when." The State argues that by removing the second "knowing" from the statute, the legislature signaled its intent to alter the mens rea element.