The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] Justice Kavanaugh makes this point in his Trump v. CASA concurrence, in which he writes:

Some might object that this Court is not well equipped to make those significant decisions—namely, decisions about the interim status of a major new federal statute or executive action—on an expedited basis. But district courts and courts of appeals are likewise not perfectly equipped to make expedited preliminary judgments on important matters of this kind. Yet they have to do so, and so do we. By law, federal courts are open and can receive and review applications for relief 24/7/365. See 28 U. S. C. §452 ("All courts of the United States shall be deemed always open for the purpose of filing proper papers . . . and making motions and orders").

As it happens, judges (and justices) are often expected to be available throughout the night, such as when there is a pending execution and last-minute stay requests or other filings can be expected.